CAST AND CREW

—1. Overview (multimedia)
—2. Overview Basic (dial up speed)
—3. Reviews and Blogs
—4. Cast and Crew
—5. Photo Pages
—6. Trailers, Clips, DVDs, Books, Soundtrack
—7. Posters
—8. Production Notes
—9. Spiritual Connections
—10. Presentation Downloads

 

CREDITS

Cast (in credits order)
Naomi Watts .... Ann Darrow
Jack Black .... Carl Denham
Adrien Brody .... Jack Driscoll
Andy Serkis .... King Kong/Lumpy the Cook
Jamie Bell .... Jimmy
Kyle Chandler .... Bruce Baxter
Lobo Chan .... Choy
Thomas Kretschmann .... Captain Englehorn
Evan Parke .... Hayes
Colin Hanks .... Preston
John Sumner .... Herb
Ray Woolf .... Helmsman
Geraldine Brophy
Joe Folau
John Clarke
William Wallace
Bob Burns
Kathy Burns
Craig Hall .... Mike
Pip Mushin .... Zelman

Directed by
Peter Jackson

Writing credits
Merian C. Cooper (story) and
Edgar Wallace (story)
Peter Jackson (screenplay) &
Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
Philippa Boyens (screenplay)


Produced by
Jan Blenkin .... producer
Carolynne Cunningham .... producer
Peter Jackson .... producer
Fran Walsh .... producer

Original Music by
James Newton Howard

Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie

Film Editing by
Jamie Selkirk

Casting by
Victoria Burrows
Daniel Hubbard
John Hubbard
Liz Mullane

Production Design by
Grant Major

Art Direction by
Simon Bright
Dan Hennah

Set Decoration by
Dan Hennah

Costume Design by
Terry Ryan

Makeup Department

Corinne Bossu .... makeup artist
Rick Findlater .... makeup supervisor
Peter King .... hair designer
Peter King .... makeup designer
Angela Mooar .... hair stylist & makeup artist

Production Management
Anne Bruning .... unit production manager
Belindalee Hope .... production manager
Brigitte Yorke .... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marc Ashton .... key second assistant director
Randall William Cook .... second unit director (as Randy Cook)
Carolynne Cunningham .... first assistant director
Sarah Lowe .... second assistant director: second unit
Darren Mackie .... assistant director
Dave Norris .... first assistant director: second unit
Skot Thomas .... second second assistant director

Art Department
Gunner Ashford .... armourer
Miriam Bellard .... draughtsperson
Kristie Breslin .... art department co-ordinator
Tony Drawbridge .... props maker
Simon Hames .... props maker
Dan Hennah .... supervising art director
Alan Lee .... conceptual designer
Tristan McCallum .... props
Andy McLaren .... set dresser
Ben Milsom .... standby props
Matt Panzera .... painter
Nick Riera .... on-set carpenter
Brent Tasker .... standby greens
Richard Taylor .... WETA workshop supervisor
Miles Teves .... concept artist
Sarah Weinberg .... assistant standby props

Sound Department

Ray Beentjes .... dialogue editor
Christopher Boyes .... sound re-recording mixer
Jason Canovas .... dialogue editor
Corrin Ellingford .... boom operator
David Farmer .... sound designer
Tom Hardisty .... score recordist
Michael Hedges .... sound re-recording mixer
Mike Hopkins .... supervising sound editor
Robyn McFarlane .... foley recordist
Carolyn McLaughlin .... foley artist
Alan Meyerson .... music mixer
Peter Mills .... foley editor
Hammond Peek .... sound recordist
Ken Saville .... sound recordist: second unit
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
John Simpson .... foley supervisor/artist
Ethan Van der Ryn .... sound designer
Ethan Van der Ryn .... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by
Joe Dunckley .... armour and weapons technician
Kevin McTurk .... special effects makeup
Gayle Munro .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Niklas Preston .... modeller
Matt Ward .... miniatures model maker

Visual Effects by
Stella Ampatzi .... digital compositor
Christine Arboit .... creature technical director
Elisabeth Arko .... senior animator
Dan Ashton .... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
Jean-Luc Azzis .... Inferno artist
Michael Bain .... match mover: Weta Digital
Michael Bain .... modeller: Weta Digital
Josh Bare .... digital modeller
Joel Behrens .... compositor: Weta Digital
Paula Bell .... senior digital artist
Jeremy Bennett .... visual effects
John-Michael Bills .... digital artist
Colette Birrell .... 3D lighting department coordinator: Weta Digital
Jeremy Bolan .... character animator: Weta Digital
Anto Bond .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Nick Booth .... scanning and recording supervisor: Weta Digital
Adam Bradley .... digital artist
Michael Brazelton .... digital artist
Danilo Buendia .... motion editor
Matthew Bullock .... modeler
Kate Burgess .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Greg Butler .... CGI supervisor: pre-production
Andrew Camenisch .... lead modeler
Cedric Canlas .... digital modeler
Dave Cardwell .... senior modeler
Ean Carr .... digital compositor
Norman Cates .... digital compositor
David Cole .... lead digital colourist
David Cole .... supervising digital colourist
Peter Connelly .... digital compositor
Michael Corcoran .... creature technical director
Christine Cram .... digital painter
Doug Cram .... digital artist
Frédéric Côté .... character animator
Peter Demarest .... digital artist
Marco Di Lucca .... digital modeller
Gareth Dinneen .... digital compositor
Brett Dix .... digital compositor
Eran Dolev .... motion control technician
Hugo Dominguez .... rotoscope artist
Tim Donlevy .... motion control operator: minatures unit
Christina Drahos .... digital compositor
Emanuel 'Emey' Druckmann .... creature technical director
Shawn Dunn .... animation technical supervisor
William Dwelly .... animation technical director
Frank Dürschinger .... lighting technical director
Florian Fernandez .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Paul Flanagan .... camera tracker
Joel Fletcher .... senior animator
Ben Forster .... animator
Alex Funke .... visual effects director of photography
Nick Gabchenko .... digital effects artist
Christopher Otto Gallagher .... animation technical director: Weta Digital
Stefan Galleithner .... camera technical director
Kenneth Gimpelson .... digital artist
Julian Gnass .... digital compositor
Matt Greig .... digital artist
Paul Griffin .... animation previsualization
David 'Rudy' Grossman .... lead creature technical director
Anne Hall .... lighting technical director
Keith Hamakawa .... production manager: research & development, Weta Digital
David Hampton .... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
Joe Han .... senior animator
Dietrich Hasse .... lead animator: Weta Digital
Trevor Hazel .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
Quentin Hema .... paint & rotoscoping supervisor
Allen Hemberger .... technical director
Sandro Henriques .... rotoscoper: Weta Digital
Jennifer Herbert .... digital compositor
Tim Hey .... digital compositor
Christian Hipp .... lighting technical director
Tom Holzinger .... senior motion editor
Richard Hopkins .... match mover
Steven Hornby .... senior animator
Sandy Houston .... roto and paint co-supervisor
Victor Huang .... animator
Graham Hudson .... motion editor
James Jacobs .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Paul Jenness .... CG modeler: Weta Digital
Mia Jewett .... digital modeler
Lars Johansson .... character technical director
Dennis Jones .... digital compositor
Kory Juul .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Matt Kasmir .... digital compositor
Ruslanova Katya .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Tim Ketzer .... lighting technical director
Scott Kilburn .... sequence lead: Weta Digital
Oliver Kirchhoff .... matchmove lead
Oliver Kirchhoff .... roto animation
Balazs Kiss .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Arek Komorowski .... digital artist
Andrew Kunzel .... digital modeler
Douglas Larmour .... digital compositor
Kimberly Lashbrook .... digital compositor
Gary Laurie .... lead camera technical director: Weta Digital
Luisma Lavin .... motion editor
Dan Lemmon .... CGI supervisor
Michael Leonard .... character animator: Weta Digital
Joe Letteri .... visual effects supervisor
Mark Tait Lewis .... digital sequence supervisor
Staffan Linder .... character animator: Weta Digital
Florian Linner .... creature technical director
Robyn Luckham .... animator
Natalie MacDonald .... digital compositor
Tibor Madjar .... lead modeler: Weta Digital LTD
Ray Massa .... data tracker
Timothy McCallum .... creature technical director
Joel Meire .... animator
Simon Millanta .... modeller
Keith Miller .... technical director: Weta Digital
Seth F. Miller .... roto/paint artist
Ben Milsom .... lead model maker
Saki Mitchell .... senior compositor
Chad Moffitt .... senior animator
Matt Mueller .... camera department senior technical director: Weta Digital
Dylan Neill .... technical director: weta digital
James Ogle .... digital modeler
David A. Ostler .... CG modeler: Weta Digital
Stephane Paris .... digital modeler: WETA
JaeWook Park .... technical director: Weta Digital
Helen Paul .... digital compositor
Emily Pearce .... motion capture production assistant
Dana Peters .... creatures supervisor
Aaron Pfau .... character technical director
Chris Pinto .... digital paint artist: CafeFX
Hank Prins .... motion control operator
Pascal Raimbault .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Richard Raimbault .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Troy Ramsey .... digital artist
Raine Reen .... senior texture painter
Marco Revelant .... lead modeler: Weta Digital
Mark Richardson .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Becky Roberts .... visual effects coordinator
Kevin Romond .... digital effects artist
Kenny Roy .... animator: Weta Digital
Frank Rueter .... lead compositor
Mark Sagar .... special projects supervisor
Eric Saindon .... CGI supervisor
Christoph Salzmann .... digital compositor
Michael Sarkis .... camera tracker
Jennifer Lee Scheer .... digital effects artist
Caterina Schiffers .... digital compositor
David Schnee .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Hamish Schumacher .... senior paint artist: weta digital
Jens Schwarz .... creature technical director
Glen Sharah .... lighting technical director
Roger Shortt .... shots technical director: Weta Digital
Cameron Smith .... digital compositor
Hugh Smith .... motion control operator: miniature unit
Cameron Smither .... digital artist
Ben Snow .... visual effects supervisor
Jed Soane .... systems coder
John Sore .... animator: Weta Digital
Albrecht Steinmetz .... senior camera technical director
Andrew Stevens .... associate visual effects editor: WetaFX, NZ
Ileana Stravoskiadi .... modeler
Ileana Stravoskiadi .... motion editor
Åsa Svedberg .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Peter Syomka .... CG modeler: Weta Digital
Gaku Tada .... digital effects artist
Chu Tang .... shader writer
Eric Tang .... lead creature technical director
Hanzhi Tang .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Sandy Taylor .... assistant technical director
Vincent Thomas .... digital effects artist
Andrew Titcomb .... lighting technical director
Ben Toogood .... lighting technical director
Stefano Trivelli .... compositor: Weta Digital
Can Tuncer .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Jeff Unay .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
James Van Der Reyden .... motion capture
Phil Van Der Reyden .... digital modeler
Kara Vandeleur .... texture painter
Jon Veal .... digital artist
Karla Ventocilla .... digital artist
Matt Villa .... visual effects editor
Andres Vitale .... visual effects
Don Waller .... animator
Matt Wallin .... digital compositor
Nancey S. Wallis .... technical director: Weta Digital
Craig Wentworth .... sequence lead
Christian Wieser .... digital compositor
Guy Williams .... CGI supervisor
Pete Williams .... digital imaging manager: Weta Digital
Erik Winquist .... 2D sequence supervisor
Dennis Yoo .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Joyce Young .... assistant technical director
Marvyn Young .... sequence manager
Mario de Dios .... motion editor
Johan Åberg .... lead compositor
Jon R. Brown .... onset surveyor (uncredited)

Stunts
Matt Bennett .... stunts
Justin B. Carter .... stunt double
Jonathan Costelloe .... stunt performer
Shane Dawson .... stunt coordinator
Amanda Foubister .... stunt double
Amanda Foubister .... stunt performer
Kirk Maxwell .... stunt coordinator
Sharon Maxwell .... stunt performer
Sharon Maxwell .... stunts (as Sharon James)
Shane Rangi .... stunt double
Tim Wong .... stunt performer

Rated
For rating reasons, go to FILMRATINGS.COM, and MPAA.ORG.
Parents, please refer to PARENTALGUIDE.ORG

Continue:
—1. Overview (multimedia)
—2. Overview Basic (dial up speed)
—3. Reviews and Blogs
—4. Cast and Crew
—5. Photo Pages
—6. Trailers, Clips, DVDs, Books, Soundtrack
—7. Posters
—8. Production Notes
—9. Spiritual Connections
—10. Presentation Downloads
Private Spiritual Concerns

I will not post these comments. I welcome your spiritual concerns and prayer needs.  I will correspond with you, usually within two weeks.
Email David Bruce

OFFICIAL SITE
Publicity information and images © 2005 Universal Pictures. All Rights Reserved.
No other uses are permitted without the prior written consent of owner. Use of the material in violation of the foregoing may result in civil and/or criminal penalties. Credits and dates are subject to change. For more information, please visit their official site.

Hollywood Jesus News Letter
Receive the Hollywood Jesus Newsletter FREE.

Sign up here